adidas Banner 2014
Soccer Camps 2013


Development Academy 2014



2014 - 2015 TRAVEL TRYOUT SCHEDULE

The Richmond Kickers are pleased to announce the tryout dates for our 2014-2015 travel teams.  All players interested in trying out for the Richmond Kickers Youth Soccer Club must register via the Tryout Registration link.

There will be supplemental tryouts for the following age groups:

  1. U16G Mechanicsville Saturday May 17 1-230pm Pole Green Park
  2. U18G Mechanicsville Saturday May 17  1-230pm Pole Green Park
  3. U12 Girls South Ukrop Park; Monday, May 19, 530pm- 7pm Ukrop Park - Please email Mike Burke; burkemj804@gmail.com
  4. U12/U13 Boys North, U12/U13 Girls Mechanicsville, U13/U14 Boys Mechanicsville; Thursday, May 22, 530-7pm at Poor Farm Park
  5. U13, U14, U15 and U16 Boys and Girls for all locations; Tuesday, May 27, 530-7pm at Ukrop Park - Please email Andy McIntosh at amcintosh@richmondkickers.com with any questions

Players interested in being evaluated  for the boys Richmond United Academy and girls Richmond United ECNL should please refer to Richmondutd.com for information.

Under the "Quick Links" below you will find links that will provide you with detailed information.  The "Tryout Logistics" link will provide you with contact information and general information.

Players are allowed to try out for multiple Classic teams. However, if a player is offered a spot on a team at one geographical location, the same player will NOT be considered for a team at a different geographical location.

Please contact the following Richmond Kickers Technical Staff with questions about tryouts:

Ross Mackenzie at ADP@richmondkickers.com for rising U9 players
Michael Burke at burkemj804@gmail.com for all rising U10 – U12 Elite and Classic players
Andy McIntosh at amcintosh@richmondkickers.com for all rising U13 – U18 Classic players
Ihor Dotsenko at idotsenko@richmondkickers.com for all rising U13 – U18 Elite players as well as any questions pertaining to the Richmond United Academy and Richmond United ECNL programs.

========================================================

Quick Links:

===================================================

 

ELITE TEAMS

All Elite tryouts will take place at Ukrop Park, 5300 Ridgedale Parkway, Richmond, VA  23234 except as noted.  River City Sportsplex is located at 13030 Genito Road, Midlothian, VA 23112.

ELITE Born Coach Qualifications Rain out
Age Date Day Time Location on or after     Date Day Time Location
U10 Girls 29-Apr Tue 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park 8/1/04 Summers Hambrick USSF D License 1-May Thu 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park
U10 Boys 28-Apr Mon 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park 8/1/04 Sascha Goerres / Matthew Delicate Pro Players / USSF B License / USSF A License 1-May Thu 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park
                       
U11 Girls 29-Apr Tue 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park 8/1/03 Mike Burke USSF B License 1-May Thu 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park
U11 Boys 28-Apr Mon 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park 8/1/03 Mike Burke / Matthew Delicate USSF B License / USSF A License 1-May Thu 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park
                       
U12 Girls 29-Apr Tue 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park 8/1/02 Sean Kastetter NSCAA Advanced National 1-May Thu 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park
U12 Boys 28-Apr Mon 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park 8/1/02 Leigh Cowlishaw / Kofi Nti USSF A License / USSF C License 1-May Thu 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park
                       
U13 Girls 5-May Mon 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park 8/1/01 Carter Blair USSF D License / University of Richmond 6-May Tue 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park
U13 Boys 5-May Mon 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park 8/1/01 Mark Stollsteimer NSCAA Premier 6-May Tue 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park
                       
U14 Girls 5-May Mon 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park 8/1/00 David Taylor NSCAA Advanced National 6-May Tue 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park
U14 Boys 5-May Mon 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park 8/1/00 Kofi Nti USSF C License 6-May Tue 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park
                       
U15 Girls 5-May Mon 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park 8/1/99 William Yomby USSF B License 6-May Tue 7:15-9pm Ukrop Park
U15 Boys 5-May Mon 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park 8/1/99 Sean Kastetter NSCAA Advanced National 6-May Tue 5:15-7pm Ukrop Park
                       
U16 Girls 26-Apr Sat 9-11am River City Sportsplex 8/1/98 David Bulow USSF B License 27-Apr Sun 9-11am Ukrop Park
U16 Boys 27-Apr Sun 10am-12pm Ukrop Park 8/1/98 Mark Stollsteimer NSCAA Premier 27-Apr Sun 6-8pm Ukrop Park
                       
U17 Girls 26-Apr Sat 9-11am River City Sportsplex 8/1/97 William Yomby USSF B License 27-Apr Sun 9-11am Ukrop Park
U17 Boys 27-Apr Sun 10am-12pm Ukrop Park 8/1/97 James Thomas USSF B License 27-Apr Sun 6-8pm Ukrop Park
                       
U18 Girls 26-Apr Sat 9-11am River City Sportsplex 8/1/96 David Bulow USSF B License 27-Apr Sun 9-11am Ukrop Park
U18 Boys 27-Apr Sun 10am-12pm Ukrop Park 8/1/96 Kevin Smith English FA Preliminary 27-Apr Sun 6-8pm Ukrop Park

 

CENTRAL TEAMS

All tryouts for the Central teams will take place at Bryan Park, 4308 Hermitage Road, Richmond, VA  23227, unless otherwise noted.

CENTRAL Born on or after Coach Qualifications Rain out
Age Date Day Time Location     Date Day Time Location
U9 Girls 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/05 Ross MacKenzie  USSF B License  9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
U9 Boys 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/05  Scott Letts VCU Assistant Coach  9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
                       
U10 Girls 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/04 Sam Perry   Former Kickers Youth Player 9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
U10 Boys 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/04  Sam Perry Former Kickers Youth Player  9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
                       
U11 Girls 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/03 Santiago Lucio  Panamanian B License  9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
U11 Boys 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/03  Santiago Lucio  Panamanian B License 9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
                       
U12 Girls 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/02 Paul Mack  National Youth License  9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
U12 Boys 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/02  Ryan Heins  Former Pro Player 9-May Fri 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park
                       
U13 Girls 8-May Thu 6:30-8 pm Bryan Park 8/1/01  Paul Mack National Youth License  16-May Fri 5:30- 7 pm Bryan Park
U13 Boys 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/01  Gerson Dos Santos Former Pro Player  16-May Fri 5:30- 7 pm Bryan Park
                       
U14 Girls 8-May Thu 6:30-8 pm Bryan Park 8/1/00  Chris Gutzmer USSF D License  16-May Fri 5:30- 7 pm Bryan Park
U14 Boys 8-May Thu 5-6:30 pm Bryan Park 8/1/00  Gerson Dos Santos Former Pro Player  16-May Fri 5:30- 7 pm Bryan Park
                       
U15 Girls 8-May Thu 6:30-8 pm Bryan Park 8/1/99 Bruce Bones  USSF C License  16-May Fri 5:30- 7 pm Bryan Park
U15 Boys 8-May Thu 6:30-8 pm Bryan Park 8/1/99  Chad Porter MWGS Head Coach / USSF D License  16-May Fri 5:30- 7 pm Bryan Park
                       
U16 Girls 3-May Sat 9-10:30 am Ukrop Park 8/1/98  Bennett Baber USSF C License / Glen Allen HS Head Coach  4-May Sun 9-10:30 am Ukrop Park
U16 Boys 4-May Sun 2-3:30 pm Ukrop Park 8/1/98  Cody Johnson MWGS Assistant Coach  11-May Sun 2-3:30 pm Ukrop Park
                       
U17 Girls 3-May Sat 9-10:30 am Ukrop Park 8/1/97  John Andruss USSF C License  4-May Sun 9-10:30 am Ukrop Park
U17 Boys 4-May Sun 2-3:30 pm Ukrop Park 8/1/97  Kevin Smith English FA Preliminary  11-May Sun 2-3:30 pm Ukrop Park
                       
U18 Girls 3-May Sat 9-10:30 am Ukrop Park 8/1/96  Ray Pardue NSCAA Regional  4-May Sun 9-10:30 am Ukrop Park
U18 Boys 4-May Sun 2-3:30 pm Ukrop Park 8/1/96  Jonathan Cummins USSF D License  11-May Sun 2-3:30 pm Ukrop Park

 

COLLEGIATE TEAMS

All tryouts for the Collegiate teams will take place at the Collegiate Schools’ Robbins Campus in Goochland, 400 Blair Road, Richmond, VA  23238.

COLLEGIATE Born on or after Coach Qualifications Rain out
Age Date Day Time Location     Date Day Time Location
U9 Girls 16-May Fri 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/05  Kimmy Cummings Former College Player  19-May Mon 6-7:30pm Collegiate
U9 Boys 16-May Fri 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/05  Sascha Goerres  USSF B License / Pro Player 19-May Mon 6-7:30pm Collegiate
                       
U10 Girls 13-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/04  Kimmy Cummings  Former College Player 20-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate
U10 Boys 13-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/04  Cosmas Phiri   20-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate
                       
U11 Girls 14-May Wed 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/03 Carter Blair  USSF D License  20-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate
U11 Boys 13-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/03  Brandon Wright  Former JMU Player 20-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate
                       
U12 Girls 13-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/02  Carter Blair USSF D License  20-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate
U12 Boys 13-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate 8/1/02  Brandon Wright  Former JMU Player 20-May Tue 6-7:30pm Collegiate

 

 

MECHANICSVILLE TEAMS

All tryouts for the Mechanicsville teams will take place at Pole Green Park, 8996 Pole Green Park Lane, Mechanicsville, VA  23116. 

MECHANICSVILLE Born Coach Qualifications Rain out
Age Date Day Time Location on or after     Date Day Time Location
U9 Girls 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/05  Manny Tavares USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
U9 Boys 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/05  Manny Tavares USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
                       
U10 Girls 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/04  Manny Tavares USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
U10 Boys 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/04  Manny Tavares  USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
                       
U11 Girls 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/03 Bob Hummer   USSF A License 14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
U11 Boys 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/03  Manny Tavares  USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
                       
U12 Girls 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/02  Charles Murray USSF E License  14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
U12 Boys 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green 8/1/02  Manny Tavares  USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 14-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Pole Green
                       
U13 Girls 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green 8/1/01 Charles Murray  USSF E License  14-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green
U13 Boys 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green 8/1/01  Dean Raat  USSF E License 14-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green
                       
U14 Girls 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green 8/1/00  TBD USSF E License 14-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green
U14 Boys 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green 8/1/00  Dean Raat  USSF E License 14-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green
                       
U15 Girls 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green 8/1/99 Manny Tavares  USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 14-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green
U15 Boys 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green 8/1/99  Brian Rinderle  USSF E License/ Hanover HS JV Coach 14-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Pole Green
                       
U16 Girls 3-May Sat 1-2:30pm Pole Green 8/1/98  Manny Tavares USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 4-May Sun 1-2:30pm Pole Green
U16 Boys 3-May Sat 2:30-4pm Pole Green 8/1/98  Brian Rinderle   USSF E License/ Hanover HS JV Coach 4-May Sun 2:30-4pm Pole Green
                       
U17 Girls 3-May Sat 1-2:30pm Pole Green 8/1/97  Rob Foster USSF C License  4-May Sun 1-2:30pm Pole Green
U17 Boys 3-May Sat 2:30-4pm Pole Green 8/1/97  Brian Rinderle  USSF E License/ Hanover HS JV Coach 4-May Sun 2:30-4pm Pole Green
                       
U18 Girls 3-May Sat 1-2:30pm Pole Green 8/1/96 Rob Foster  USSF C License  4-May Sun 1-2:30pm Pole Green
U18 Boys 3-May Sat 2:30-4pm Pole Green 8/1/96  Manny Tavares USSF E License /Hanover HS Head Coach 4-May Sun 2:30-4pm Pole Green

 

NORTH TEAMS 

All tryouts for the North teams will take place at Poor Farm Park, 13400 Liberty School Road, Ashland, VA  23005. except as noted.

 

NORTH Born on or after Coach Qualifications Rain out
Age Date Day Time Location     Date Day Time Location
U9 Girls 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/05  Paul Doss Youth National / USSF D License  15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
U9 Boys 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/05  Paul Doss  Youth National / USSF D License 15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
                       
U10 Girls 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/04  Paul Doss Youth National / USSF D License  15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
U10 Boys 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/04  Daniel McGraw  USSF E License 15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
                       
U11 Girls 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/03 Paul Doss  Youth National / USSF D License  15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
U11 Boys 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/03  Daniel McGraw  USSF E License 15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
                       
U12 Girls 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/02  TBD   15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
U12 Boys 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/02  TBD   15-May Thu 5:30-7 pm PFP
                       
U13 Girls 12-May Mon 7- 8:30 pm PFP 8/1/01  Ed Fallin NSCAA National 15-May Thu 7- 8:30 pm PFP
U13 Boys 12-May Mon 5:30-7 pm PFP 8/1/01  Ed Fallin  NSCAA National 15-May Thu 5:30- 7 pm PFP
                       
U14 Girls 12-May Mon 7- 8:30 pm PFP 8/1/00  Ed Fallin NSCAA National  15-May Thu 7- 8:30 pm PFP
U14 Boys 12-May Mon 7- 8:30 pm PFP 8/1/00  TBD   15-May Thu 7- 8:30 pm PFP
                       
U15 Girls 12-May Mon 7- 8:30 pm PFP 8/1/99  Tony Santos USSF D License  15-May Thu 7- 8:30 pm PFP
U15 Boys 12-May Mon 7- 8:30 pm PFP 8/1/99  Michael Callahan  Pro Player 15-May Thu 7- 8:30 pm PFP
                       
U16 Girls 4-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP 8/1/98  Tony Santos USSF D License  11-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP
U16 Boys 4-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP 8/1/98  Michael Callahan  Pro Player 11-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP
                       
U17 Girls 4-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP 8/1/97  Tony Santos USSF D License  11-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP
U17 Boys 4-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP 8/1/97  Michael Callahan  Pro Player 11-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP
                       
U18 Girls 4-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP 8/1/96 Tony Santos  USSF D License  11-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP
U18 Boys 4-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP 8/1/96  Michael Callahan  Pro Player 11-May Sun 5- 6:30 pm PFP

SOUTH TEAMS 

U9’s, U10’s, and U11’s will have more than one location. Players should attend the tryout at the location in which they would prefer to train if selected to the team.  All South tryouts will be held at Ukrop Park, 5300 Ridgedale Parkway, Richmond, VA 23234

SOUTH Born on or after Coach Qualifications Rain out
Age Date Day Time Location     Date Day Time Location
U9 Girls Woodlake 4-May Sun 4:30-6:30pm Ukrop Park 8/1/05  Ross MacKenzie USSF B License  11-May Sun 4:30-6:30pm Ukrop Park
U9 Boys Woodlake 4-May Sun 4:30-6:30pm Ukrop Park 8/1/05 Ross MacKenzie   USSF B License 11-May Sun 4:30-6:30pm Ukrop Park
                       
U9 Girls Ukrop Park 6-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park 8/1/05 TBD  TBD  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
U9 Boys Ukrop Park 6-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/05  Matthew Delicate USSF A License  13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
                       
U10 Girls Ukrop Park 6-May Tue 5:15-6:45 pm Ukrop Park 8/1/04  Ashley Arnone USSF D License  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
U10 Boys Ukrop Park 6-May Tue 5:15-6:45 pm Ukrop Park 8/1/04  Justin Isaacs USSF D License  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
                       
U10 Girls Woodlake 6-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park 8/1/04  Ashley Arnone USSF D License  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
U10 Boys Woodlake 6-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park 8/1/04  Justin Isaacs USSF D License  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
                       
U11 Girls 6-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/03  Chris Gutzmer USSF D License  13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
U11 Boys 6-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/03  Josh Pantazelos Former Pro Player  13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
                       
U12 Girls 6-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/02  Summers Hambrick USSF D License  13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
U12 Boys 6-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/02  Naci Bilgeturk Former Pro Player  13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
                       
U13 Girls 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/01  Naci Bilgeturk  Former Pro Player 13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
U13 Boys 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park 8/1/01 Julian Radford/Kofi Nti  Former GMU Player / USSF C License  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
                       
U14 Girls 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/00  Chris Gutzmer USSF D License  13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
U14 Boys 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park 8/1/00 Josh Pantazelos  Former Pro Player  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
                       
U15 Girls 7-May Wed 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park 8/1/99 Bruce Bones USSF C License  13-May Tue 6:45-8:15pm Ukrop Park
U15 Boys 7-May Wed 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park 8/1/99  David Taylor NSCAA Advanced National  13-May Tue 5:15-6:45pm Ukrop Park
                       
U16 Girls 3-May Sat 9 - 10:30 am Ukrop Park 8/1/98  Bennett Baber USSF C License / Glen Allen HS Head Coach  4-May Sun 9 - 10:30 am Ukrop Park
U16 Boys 3-May Sat 10:30am-12 Ukrop Park 8/1/98  Cody Johnson MWGS Assistant Coach  4-May Sun 10:30am-12 Ukrop Park
                       
U17 Girls 3-May Sat 9 - 10:30 am Ukrop Park 8/1/97  John Andruss USSF C License  4-May Sun 9 - 10:30 am Ukrop Park
U17 Boys 4-May Sun 10:30am-12 Ukrop Park 8/1/97  Griffyd Fowler / Mark Fowler Former Kickers Youth Player / Thomas Dale Head Coach  4-May Sun 10:30am-12 Ukrop Park
                       
U18 Girls 3-May Sat 9 - 10:30 am Ukrop Park 8/1/96 Ray Pardue  NSCAA Regional  4-May Sun 9 - 10:30 am Ukrop Park
U18 Boys 4-May Sun 10:30am-12 Ukrop Park 8/1/96  Julian Radford Former GMU Player  4-May Sun 10:30am-12 Ukrop Park

 

 


HCA 2013
nTelos 2013
Union Bank 2014
Martins 2013
Northwestern Mutual 2013
Papa Johns 2013
Eurosport 13

About Us  |   Sponsors  |   Contact Us  |   Internships  |   Site Map  |   EN ESPAÑOL

© 2014 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Youth Sports WebWriter Websites, Online Registration Management, Tournament and League Scheduling Systems